2012 Club National Playdowns

2012 | January 13-15, 2012
Granite Curling Club, Seattle, Washington

Women’s Results:

  1. Team Coleman (SFBACC, 5-1)
    Gabrielle Coleman, Regan Mizuno, TC Altus, Stacey MacNeil
  2. Team Walsh (SFBACC, 5-2)
    Sarah Walsh, Kim Chapin, Emily Kimmel, Emily Schermerhorn
  3. Team Messier (Hollywood, 4-3)
    Marissa Messier, Cindy Wood, Jennifer Gamboa, Donna Umali, Katie Kerr
  4. Team Smith (San Diego, 3-3)
    Stefanie Smith, Kelly McCormack, Marychello Brown, Francesca Somma 

Men’s Results:

  1. Team Taggart (Ogden, 5-0)
    Charles Taggart, Mark Rubey, Timothy Irish, Ben Womack
  2. Team Mendoza (Hollywood, 5-1)
    Paul Mendoza, Ryan Berdan, Matt Gamboa, Timothy Mendoza
  3. Team Seeger (SFBACC, 4-2)
    Wes Seeger, Mike Greenberg, Phil Lorin, Brian Patrick
  4. Team Wiesen (SFBACC, 3-2)
    Dave Wiesen, Alex Baxter, Adam Kapp, Nick Ryan

Men’s Extended Results:

Group 1
Team              Club                Record
Taggart           Ogden CC            4-0
McBride          OCCC                   2-2
Didier              Boise CC               2-2
DeVreeze        HCC                      2-2
Basrak             Park City CC       0-4

Group 2
Team              Club                 Record
Seeger              SFBACC               4-0
Gomez              Park City CC       2-2
Maxie               Coyotes CC          2-2
Marschall         SFBACC               2-2
Puente              SFBACC               0-4

Group 3
Team                 Club                 Record
Mendoza             HCC                     3-1
Wiesen                SFBACC              3-1
Brown                 Coyotes CC         2-2
Horsman            Coyotes CC          2-2
Jackson-Smith  Cache Valley       0-4

Playoff Seeding:
1. Seeger (San Francisco Bay Area CC)
2. Taggart (Ogden CC)
3. Wiesen (San Francisco Bay Area CC)
4. Mendoza (Hollywood CC)

Final Results:
Taggart     *Winner
Mendoza   *Runner Up
Seeger       *Third
Wiesen      *Fourth

taggart_sm

Leave a Reply