Tag Archives: curling

2017 Competitive Wrap-Up

As the days get warmer and the ice begins to heat up (looking at you California Bonspiel season!) we wanted to take a moment to review what was an amazing season of MoPac competitive curling! We had regional representatives from U18s to Seniors – and all levels in between. Here’s a quick wrap up of the participation and photos of (most of the team to boot).

Did we miss you? Email president@mopacca.org with your information and photo!

Our next MoPac round-up will be celebrating our lively bonspielers- send us your favorite pics: mopacca.secretary@gmail.com

Inspired to playdown next season, announcements for playdowns on the 2018 season will be available this week – and playdowns will be coming faster than you think!

 

USCA Junior National Championships – Western Playdown

Team Altus (San Francisco Bay Area Curling Club) Daniel Altus, Marc Tsogbe, Jimmy Williams, Jason Altus

USCA Under-18 National Championships

Team Irvin (Evergreen Curling Club) Lily Irvin, Maya Horten, Clara Mays, Elsa Naimo

Team Morley (Evergreen Curling Club/San Francisco Bay Area Curling Club) Casey Morley, Marty Hill, Asa Bensaid, Nelson Rogers

USCA Arena National Championships

Team Stengle (San Francisco Bay Area Curling Club) Julie Stengle, Monica Hernandez, Heather Kopeck, Kristina Lugo

Team Feldman (Wine County Curling Club) Katie Feldman, Porsche Renae Stephenson, Auria Moore, Laura Lunetta

Team Raju (San Francisco Bay Area Curling Club) PN Raju, Cameron Kim, Anthony Del Porto, Jonathan Ochoco

Team Markowski (Wine Country Curling Club) David Markowski, Camren Spangler, Evan Elliott, Brian Feldman

Pacific International Cup

Arizona (Coyotes Curling Club) Marnie Devlin, Tracy Heuermann, Beki Nowlan, Megan Groh

California (San Francisco Bay Area Curling Club) TC Altus, Erin Rhode, Erin McInrue, Kate Garfinkel

Nevada (Lake Tahoe Epic Curling) Edie Hazard, Becca Kelble, Julie McCaan, Chris Sullivan

Oregon (Evergreen Curling Club) Lily Irvin, Maya Horten, Clara Mays, Elsa Naimo

Arizona (Coyotes Curling Club) Mike Siggins, Adam Endicott, Carl Thompson, Tom Dukerich

California (San Francisco Bay Area Curling Club) Jesus Barajas, Richard Chin, Erik Jensen, Brian Davidson

Nevada (Lake Tahoe Epic Curling) Eric Hazard, Rick Gardner, Ray Sidney, Michael Lynn, Larry Sidney

Oregon (Evergreen Curling Club) Jim Smoltz, Cory Fiendell, Eric Hemesath, Matt Starr

USCA Club National Championships

Team Walsh (San Francisco Bay Area Curling Club) Sarah Walsh, Kim Chapin, BriAnna Weldon, Pam Montbach

Team Naso (Coyotes Curling Club) Carol Ann Naso, Luba Brock, Tracey Drummond, Tracy Heuermann

Team Schaak (Evergreen Curling Club) Doug Schaak, Roger Chan, Adam Seymour, Jimmy Satem

USCA Mixed National Championships

Team Mendoza (Hollywood Curling Club) Paul Mendoza, Miranda Heaslip, Tim Mendoza, Jennifer Gamboa

USCA Senior National Championships

Team Fairley (Evergreen Curling Club) Karen Fairley, Elaine Smith-Koop, Clara Martinez, Diane Keleher

Team Watson (Evergreen Curling Club) Kathryn Watson, Kathy Placek, Gail Starr, Cecile Baril

Team Naso (Coyotes Curling Club) Carol Ann Naso, Lu Brock, Debra Aubrey, Tracey Drummond

Team LeClair (Coyotes Curling Club) Bob LeClair, Greg Gallagher, Tom Danielson, Jeff Baird

USCA Mixed Doubles National Championships

Team Maxie: Steph Larson (Hollywood Curling Club), Fred Maxie (Coyotes Curling Club)

USCA Nationals

Team Wood: Becca Wood (Denver CC), Donna Umali (Hollywood Curling Club), Auria Moore (Wine Country Curling Club), Porsche Renae Stephenson (Wine Country Curling Club) Coach Darryl Horsman

WCT Curling Tour/ USCA Nationals Challenge Round

Team Horsman: Darryl Horsman (Coyotes Curling Club), Mike Greenberg (San Francisco Bay Area Curling Club), Eric Kowal (Coyotes Curling Club), Brian Patrick (San Francisco Bay Area Curling Club), Wes Seeger (Coyotes Curling Club)

Team Siggins: Bob LeClair, Mike Siggins, Tom Danielson, Jeff Baird